Inspection and Enforcement
[…] This course of action pertains to any violation of a specific regulatory requirement, Onshore Order, Notice to Lessee, lease term, approved permit, Conditions of Approval, or Orders of the Authorized Officer. If the problem is outside of these authorities, or does not have definitive standards of measurement, the BLM issues an Order of the Authorized Officer (also known as a Written Order).
Read the regulatory enforcement guidelines below for terms and legal implications:
- Definitions
-
The definitions outlined in 43 CFR 3160.0-5 include both major and minor violations:
“Major Violation means noncompliance that causes or threatens immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income.”
“Minor Violation means noncompliance that does not rise to the level of a major violation.” Why does the gravity of the violation matter? Depending upon severity of the violation, the BLM may apply different enforcement tools and/or assessments, and there may be additional requirements.