Directional Drilling into Federal Mineral Estate from Well Pads on Non‑Federal Locations
[…] Situations covered by this IM generally represent circumstances in which the degree of Federal involvement may be limited. BLM’s level of effort in identifying historic properties pursuant to its responsibilities under the Section 106 regulations should reflect the circumstances surrounding a proposed APD.

The Section 106 regulations provide direction on identifying appropriate consulting parties, including Indian tribes, and the required steps for consulting with such parties, as well as for public involvement. See 36 CFR 800.2(c)(2)-(5), (d); 800.3(c), (e), (f). In particular, section 800.2(c)(ii) addresses the consultation of Indian tribes regarding historic properties of significance to the tribes. This provision requires the agency official to provide the tribe(s) with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects” (36 CFR 800.2(c)(ii)(2)(A)). The regulation does not require that the tribes have access to a site when the agency official cannot reasonably provide such access.