Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Land Use Planning and Lease Parcel Reviews
[…] [6] WO-IM-2008-032 provides guidance for (1) incorporating exception, waiver, and modification criteria into a land use plan; (2) making changes to leasing decisions/stipulations in the land use plan; and (3) reviewing and approving lease stipulation exceptions, waivers, and modifications for leases that have already been issued.

[7] See 43 CFR 1610.5-3(b)  (“the field manager shall take appropriate measures, subject to valid existing rights, to make operations and activities under existing permits [and] contracts, … conform to the approved plan or amendment within a reasonable period of time.”)

[8] Eligible lands include those identified in 43 CFR 3120.1-1 as being available for leasing (BLM Manual 3120, Competitive Leases).