Resource Advisory Council Members

Every year in the spring, a call for nominations and applications is sent out to appoint or reappoint 5 members to the RAC.  Terms of appointment are 3 years unless a member is appointed to fill the remaining term of a member that resigned.  We strive to balance the RAC with a diverse representation of interests each year.  For information regarding the groups within each category, refer to paragraph 12 of the RAC Charter. 

Category 1

Member

Representing

Term Ends

Faith Martineau Energy & Minerals Jan 2020
Kathryn Martin Transportation/ Rights of Way Jan 2020
Bronk Jorgensen Energy & Minerals Jan 2019
Gary Morrison Energy & Minerals Oct 2018
Stanley Foo Energy & Minerals Oct 2018

Category 2

Member

Representing

Term Ends

David Krause Environmental Organization Jan 2020
Lee Hart Dispersed Recreation Jan 2020
Suzanne Little Environmental Organization Jan 2019
PJ Simon, Jr. Environmental Organization Oct 2018
Mark Billingsley Dispersed Recreation Oct 2018

Category 3

Member

Representing

Term Ends

Rosie Barr Alaska Natives April 2017
Sara Longan State Agency Representative Jan 2019
Teresa Imm Alaska Natives Jan 2019
John Hopson, Jr. Elected Official Oct 2018
Brennan Cain Alaska Natives Oct 2018

 

Right Sidebar Content: 

POINT OF CONTACT

RAC Coordinator

Lesli Ellis-Wouters

Phone: 907-271-4418

E-mail: lellis@blm.gov