Beneficial Use Policy – Fuel Gas Use for Water Production Tanks
[…] Field inspections have found that fuel gas used for the heating of water lines, valves, and tanks
on lease (or communitized tract, or unitized participating area) is often not being metered and is
likely reported on the oil and gas operations reports (OGORs) as gas used on lease when
submitted to the Minerals Management Service (MMS). Many operators believe that the use of
lease gas to fuel gas burners in order to prevent water lines, valves, and tanks from freezing,
and to evaporate produced water, meets the NTL-4A definition of beneficial purposes.
Section 16 of the Mineral Leasing Act, (30 U.S.C. 225) as amended, states in part: “That all
permits and leases of lands . . . containing gas, shall be subject . . . to the further condition that
the permittee or lessee will, in conducting his explorations and mining operations, use all
reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land . . . .” Also, 43 CFR
3162.7-1(d) provides:
“The operator shall conduct operations in such a manner as to prevent avoidable
loss of oil and gas. The operator shall be liable for royalty payments on oil or gas
lost or wasted from a lease site, or allocated to a lease site, when such loss or waste