Beneficial Use Policy – Fuel Gas Use for Water Production Tanks
[…] reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land . . . .” Also, 43 CFR
3162.7-1(d) provides:
“The operator shall conduct operations in such a manner as to prevent avoidable
loss of oil and gas. The operator shall be liable for royalty payments on oil or gas
lost or wasted from a lease site, or allocated to a lease site, when such loss or waste
is due to negligence on the part of the operator of such lease, or due to the failure
of the operator to comply with any regulations, order, or citation issued pursuant to
this part.”
Also, 43 CFR 3160.0-5 defines waste of oil or gas as:
“. . . any act or failure to act by the operator that is not sanctioned by the authorized
officer as necessary for proper development and production and which results in:
(1) a reduction in the quantity or quality of oil and gas ultimately producible from a
reservoir under prudent and proper operations; or (2) avoidable surface loss of oil
or gas.” Also, section 4 of the standard oil and gas lease terms states that the
“Lessee shall exercise reasonable diligence in developing and producing, and shall
prevent unnecessary damage to, loss of, or waste of leased resources.”
Policy