Beneficial Use Policy – Fuel Gas Use for Water Production Tanks
[…] lease gas to fuel gas burners in order to prevent water lines, valves, and tanks from freezing,
and to evaporate produced water, meets the NTL-4A definition of beneficial purposes.
Section 16 of the Mineral Leasing Act, (30 U.S.C. 225) as amended, states in part: “That all
permits and leases of lands . . . containing gas, shall be subject . . . to the further condition that
the permittee or lessee will, in conducting his explorations and mining operations, use all
reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land . . . .” Also, 43 CFR
3162.7-1(d) provides:
“The operator shall conduct operations in such a manner as to prevent avoidable
loss of oil and gas. The operator shall be liable for royalty payments on oil or gas
lost or wasted from a lease site, or allocated to a lease site, when such loss or waste
is due to negligence on the part of the operator of such lease, or due to the failure
of the operator to comply with any regulations, order, or citation issued pursuant to
this part.”
Also, 43 CFR 3160.0-5 defines waste of oil or gas as:
“. . . any act or failure to act by the operator that is not sanctioned by the authorized
officer as necessary for proper development and production and which results in: