This Policy is Inactive
[…] The list of the specific AFMSS codes is provided in attachment 3.

Temporarily Abandoned (TA) Wells

A temporarily abandoned well is defined as an idle well which is physically or mechanically incapable of producing oil and/or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs (i.e. in paying quantities), but may have value as a recompletion candidate, service completion for enhanced recovery, or water disposal. The well may also be currently incapable of water or gas injection but had been actively injecting immediately prior to the status change. Federal regulation 43 CFR § 3162.3-4(c) states that, “No well may be temporarily abandoned for more than 30 days without the prior approval of the AO. The AO may authorize a delay in the permanent abandonment of a well for a period of 12 months. When justified by the operator, the AO may authorize additional delays, no one of which may exceed an additional 12 months. . . .”

The operator must seek TA status approval from the AO if wells are to be temporarily abandoned for more than 30 days. The AO will require the operator to perform a Mechanical Integrity Test (MIT) and isolate the perforations from the surface in an acceptable manner.