U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIORBUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT
 
Plant Conservation Program
Print Page

BLM WY Sensitive Species Table 

BLM Wyoming Sensitive Species with Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) PLANTS taxonomy and synonymy based on Vascular Plant of Wyoming (Dorn, 2001). A link to the NRCS PLANTS profile can be found under each NRCS scientific name. Available Wyoming Natural Diversity Database (WYNDD) abstracts are linked under the Dorn common name or NRCS common name if there is no synonymy.

Family

NRCS PLANTS Taxonomy

Dorn Taxonomy, 2001

Scientific name

Common name

Scientific name

Common name

Apiaceae
Evert’s springparsley
 
Williams’ springparsley
 
Shoshone carrot
 
Asteraceae
box pussytoes
 
Porter’s wormwood
 
desert thistle
 
 
 
whitestem goldenbush
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii
Winward’s narrow leaf goldenweed
Laramie chickensage
 
low greenthread
 
Green River greenthread
hairy greenthread
 
smallheaded Townsend daisy
 
 
Boraginaceae
Wallowa cryptantha
 
Brassicaceae
Fremont County rockcress
Boechera pusilla
mountain tansymustard
Descurainia torulosa
thickleaf pepperweed
 
Great Plains bladderpod
 
Fremont’s bladderpod
 
largefruit bladderpod
 
large-fruited bladderpod
low bladderpod 
 
tufted twinpod
 
 
Tunp Range twinpod
 
Fremont County twinpod
 
 
 
Capparaceae
slender spiderflower
 
Fabaceae
meadow milkvetch
 
 
plains milkvetch
 
starveling milkvetch
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ophioglossaceae
narrowleaf grapefern
 
slender moonwort
Pinaceae
whitebark pine
 
 
limber pine
 
 
Poaceae
alkali wildrye
Elymus simplex var. luxurians
Polemoniaceae
prickly phlox
 
Ranunculaceae
 
 
Scrophulariaceae
Absaroka Range beardtongue
 
Penstemon acaulis var. acaulis
 
 
 
 

 
Last updated: 03-07-2014