Acres of Noxious Weeds in Idaho

SpeciesInfested Acres
Inventoried
Infested Acres
Estimated
Acroptilon repens (Russian knapweed)8,36713,764
Cardaria draba (White top)1,9864,335
Carduus nutans (Musk thistle)11,36719,545
Centaurea diffusa (Diffuse knapweed)24,44491,378
Centaurea maculosa (Spotted knapweed)20,68043,600
Centaurea solstitialis (Yellow starthistle)5,1027,102
Chondrilla juncea (Rush skeletonweed)22,31585,330
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (Oxeye daisy)1004,300
Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)22,40237,682
Cirsium vulgare (Bull thistle)3151,400
Convolvulus arvensis (Field bindweed)10300
Crupina vulgaris (Common crupina)60200
Cynoglossum officinale (Hounds tongue)100400
Cytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)4300
Euphorbia esula (Leafy spurge)59,43174,489
Hieracium aurantium (Orange hawkweed)20900
Hieracium pratense (Yellow hawkweed)3002,800
Hypericum perforatum (St. Johnswort)9003,800
Hyoscyamus niger (Black henbane)1,6261,573
Linaria genistifolia (Dalmation toadflax)4212,136
Linaria vulgaris (Yellow toadflax)346104
Potentilla recta (Suphur cinquefoil)4004,600
Tanacetum vulgare (Common tansy)65900
Onopordum acanthuim (Scotch thistle)1,3303,000
Lythrun salicaria (Purple loosestrife)205152
Tamarix ramosissima (Salt cedar)349
Taeniatherum capt-medusae ( Medusa head)70114,167
Conium maculatum (Poison hemlock)2461,754
Isatis tinctoria (Dyer's woad)9901,177
Aegilops cylindrica (Jointed goatgrass)22021
Lepidium latifolium (Perennial pepperweed)200300
Tribulus terrestris (Puncture vine)300
TOTAL189,932421,558