Brooks Range
BLM
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT
Grizzly along the Denali Highway Rafting the Gulkana National Wild River Native woman drying salmon on racks ATV rider on trails near Glennallen Surveyor
Alaska
BLM>Alaska>Resources>RAC
Print Page

Category 1

Representative

Area of Representation

Term Ends

  David Brown

  Energy & Minerals

 Jan 2017

  Kathryn Martin

  Transportation/Rights of Way

 Jan 2017

  Michael Wald

  Commercial Recreation

 Dec 2015

  Sharon McClintock

  Transportation/Rights of Way

 Dec 2014

  Gary Morrison

  Energy & Minerals

 Dec 2014

Category 2

Representative

Area of Representation

Term Ends
  Barrett Ristroph  Environmental Organization Jan 2017
  Warren Olson  Dispersed Recreation Jan 2017
  Chris Degernes  Dispersed Recreation Dec 2015
  Darcie Warden  Environmental Organization Dec 2014
  Scott Hala  Dispersed Recreation Dec 2014

Category 3 

Representative

Area of Representation

Term Ends
  Rosie Barr  Alaska Natives April 2017
  Vacant  Elected Official 
  Suzanne Little  Public-at-Large Dec 2015
  Samantha Carroll  State Agency Representative Dec 2015
  Peter Fix  Academician Dec 2014

Every year in the spring, a call for nominations and applications is sent out to appoint or reappoint 5 members to the RAC.  Terms of appointment are 3 years unless a member is appointed to fill the remaining term of a member that resigned.  We strive to balance the RAC with a diverse representation of interests each year.  For information regarding the groups within each category, refer to paragraph 12 of the RAC Charter downloadable from this web site. 


Current BLM-Alaska RAC Members



<< | < | > | >>
screen-area Image Title:
Image Size:
Description:

BLM-Alaska RAC members at October 2013 meeting Gary Morrison, represents Category 1, Energy & Minerals interests Sharon McClintock, represents Category 1, Transportation and Rights of Way interests David Brown, represents Category 1, Energy & Minerals interests michael Wald, represents Category 1, Commercial Recreation interests Darcie Warden, represents Category 2, Environmental Organizations

Chris Degernes, represents Category 2, Dispersed Recreation interests Samantha Carroll, represents Category 3, State of Alaska, Department of Natural Resources Peter Fix, represents Category 3, Academician involved in natural resource management or the natural sciences Suzanne Little, represents Category 3, the Public at Large


CHARTER

STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES

 RESOLUTIONS